In addition to the best in overall cinema, my favourites in a variety of categories:

DIRECTOR
Park Chan-wook (Stoker)
Nicholas Windig Refn (Only God Forgives)
Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
Götz Spielmann (Oktober November)
Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity)

ACTRESS
Isabelle Huppert (Abus de faiblesse, a.k.a. Abuse of Weakness)
Juliette Binoche (Camille Claudel 1915)
Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)
Adele Exarchopoulos (La vie d’Adele – Chapitres 1 et 2)
Julie Delpy (Before Midnight)

ACTOR
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Fifth Estate)
Steve Coogan (Philomena)
James McAvoy (Filth)
Geoffrey Rush (La migliore offerta, a.k.a. The Best Offer)

ACTRESS (supporting)
Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
Margo Martindale (August: Osage County)
Rachel House (White Lies)
Léa Seydoux (La vie d’Adele – Chapitres 1 et 2)
Emily Watson (The Book Thief)

ACTOR (supporting)
Alexander Skarsgård (The East)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Star Trek: Into Darkness)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
Paul Dano (Prisoners)
Ben Foster (Kill Your Darlings)

SCREENPLAY
La vie d’Adele – Chapitres 1 et 2, a.k.a. Blue is the Warmest Colour (Abdellatif Kechiche, Ghalya Lacroix)
Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke)
August: Osage County (Tracy Letts)
L’inconnu du lac, a.k.a. Stranger by the Lake (Alain Guiraudie)
Tom at the Farm (Xavier Dolan)

CINEMATOGRAPHY
12 Years a Slave (Sean Bobbitt)
Oktober November (Martin Gschlacht)
MARY Queen of Scots (Rainer Klausmann)
The Oxbow Cure (Yonah Lewis, Calvin Thomas, Ian Carleton)
Història de la meva mort, a.k.a. Story of my Death (Jimmy Gimferrer)

EDITING
Stoker (Nicolas De Toth)
Only God Forgives (Mat Newman)
12 Years a Slave (Joe Walker)
MARY Queen of Scots (Tom La Belle)
L’étrange couleur des larmes de ton corps, a.k.a. The Strange Colour of Your Body’s Tears (Dan Bruylandt)

SCORE
Prisoners (Jóhann Jóhannsson)
12 Years a Slave (Hans Zimmer)
Gravity (Stephen Price)
Breathe In (Dustin O’Halloran)
Upstream Colour (Shane Carruth)

SOUND DESIGN
12 Years a Slave (Leslie Shatz)
Upstream Colour (Johnny Marshall)
Gravity (Glenn Freemantle)
L’étrange couleur des larmes de ton corps, a.k.a. The Strange Colour of Your Body’s Tears (Jackye Fauconnier)
Stoker (Chuck Michael)

COSTUME DESIGN
Kelebegin Ruyasi, a.k.a. The Butterfly’s Dream (Gülümser Gürtunca)
A Promise (Pascaline Chavanne)
MARY Queen of Scots (Rudolf Jost)
Thérèse (Pierre-Yves Gayraud)
Cannibal (Pedro Moreno)

DOCUMENTARY
Blackfish (dir. by Gabriela Cowperthwaite)
Hawking (dir. by Stephen Finnigan)
We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks (dir. by Alex Gibney)
Visitors (dir. by Godfrey Reggio)
Is the Man Who Is Tall Happy?: An Animated Conversation with Noam Chomsky (dir. by Michel Gondry)

Advertisements